Final programme.

Untitled Document

 

Monday, 
December 2

Tuesday,
December 3

Wednesday, 
December 4

7.30 – 
8.00 am

 

R2: Registration

 

8.00 – 
8.30 am

R1: Registration

 

8.30 – 
9.00 am

OP: Opening and Welcoming Remarks

Officiating:
Prof. Ir. Dr. Shahrir Abdullah
Dean, Faculty of Engineering & Built Environment
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia

(Melur)

9.00 – 
9.45 am

T1-1: Tutorial 1
Modem SoC Design for IEEE802.11n WLAN system
Jaeseok Kim
(Matahari 2)

 

T2-1: Tutorial 2
Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access For 5G And Beyond
Leow Chee Yen (Bruce)
(Matahari 3)

K1: Keynote 1
5G Switch Made Easy
Gobinath S. G.
Ericsson Malaysia
(Melur)

 

Technical Visit Registration

Bus Travel

9.45 – 
10.15 am

K2: Keynote 2
Delivering The Promise Of Technology On Advancing Humanity. A Case Study On Utility Industry In Malaysia
Azman Ali

Senior Consultant Key Account, TMOne
(Melur)

10.15 – 
10.30 am

Technical Visit to Measat Teleport and Broadcast Centre, Cyberjaya

10.30 – 
10.45 am

BR1: Coffee Break

BR3: Coffee Break

10.45 – 
11.00 am

11.00 – 
12.30 pm

T1-2: Tutorial 1
Modem SoC Design for IEEE802.11n WLAN system Jaeseok Kim
(Matahari 2)

 

T2-2: Tutorial 2
Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access For 5G And Beyond
Leow Chee Yen (Bruce)
(Matahari 3)

IF: Industry Forum

Realising IoT and 5G for IR 4.0”

Mazlan Abbas, FAVORIOT
Azman Ali, TMONE
Hazmin Abdul Rahim, SAP Malaysia
Chair: Borhanuddin Mohd Ali

(Melur)

12.30 – 
2.00 pm

L1: Lunch

L2: Lunch

L3: Lunch at Putrajaya

2.00 – 
3.30 pm

T3-1: Tutorial 3
Cognitive radio of 5G wireless Networks and GNU Radio
Mardeni Roslee
(Matahari 2)

 

T4-1: Tutorial 4
Broadband Multimedia in Next-Gen Network
Sharifah Hafizah Syed Ariffin
(Matahari 3)

SESSION 1–1
Ad-hoc, Mesh, Machine-to-Machine and Sensor Networks / Vehicular Communications, Networks and Transportation Systems
(Melur)


SESSION 1–2
Antennas, Propagation and RF Design / Optical Communications
(Matahari 2)
 
SESSION 1–3
Cooperative Communications, Distributed MIMO and Relaying / Special Track on Future Trends in Internet of Things Technologies
(Matahari 3)

Depart to Bangi Resort Hotel

END: Conference End

3.30 – 
3.45 pm

BR2: Coffee Break

BR4: Coffee Break

 

 

 

3.45 – 
4.00 pm

4.00 – 
5.30 pm

T3-2: Tutorial 3
Cognitive radio of 5G wireless Networks and GNU Radio
Mardeni Roslee
(Matahari 2)

 

T4-2: Tutorial 4
Broadband Multimedia in Next-Gen Network
Sharifah Hafizah Syed Ariffin
(Matahari 3)

SESSION 2–1
Future Trends and Emerging Technologies / Special Track on Recent Advances in the 5G Communications
(Matahari 2)


SESSION 2–2
Spectrum Efficient Management, Sensing and Cognitive Radio / Wireless & Radio Access Technologies
(Matahari 3)


5.30 – 
7.30 pm

 

 

7.30 – 
10.00 pm

 

D1: Conference 
Banquet Dinner